220 4220 GATEWAY DRIVE
Whistler, BC V8E0Z7
$548,000
Amenities
Also listed: Restaurant, Shared Laundry
Property Details
Property & Lot
- Sub-type
- Apartment
Ownership & Fees
- Property type
- Condo / Apartment
- Ownership
- Strata
- Strata / maintenance fee
- $1,025/mo
- Annual property tax
- $2,256.4 (2025)
Interior
- Basement
- Full, Unknown, Unknown
- Heating
- Baseboard heaters, Forced air
- Cooling / A/C
- Air Conditioned
- Fireplace
- None
Exterior & Lot
- View
- View
- Pool
- Indoor pool
Parking
- Total spaces
- 1
Restrictions & Policies
- Rentals
- Allowed with restrictions
As reported by the listing board — always confirm current bylaws with the strata or landlord before relying on this.
Listing Information
- MLS®
- R3152387
- Listed
- August 4, 2026
- Time on market
- On the market for 27 days
- Tax assessment year
- 2025
- Data last synced
- August 28, 2026
Listing provided by: Sutton Group-West Coast Realty · Data source: CREA DDF.
Description
7th Heaven Suite-Limited Collection Premier Corner LOFT Sleeps 6 Suite 220 is the crown jewel of Blackcomb Lodge a rare, top-floor corner unit with 2 private balconies and panoramic views of the 7th Heaven ski area & Whistler Village Stroll.This spacious LOFT sleeps 6 and is ideally located in the heart of Whistler Village, steps from both gondolas,dining,and shops. Blackcomb Lodge features a pool, hot tub,sauna,full front desk,and houses Araxi,Bar Oso & Provisions.This is the largest IUD in the building, sold fully furnished and equipped with a full kitchen-perfect for your personal mountain escape. Zoned Phase II:56 days of personal use per year with high rental revenue.A truly one-of-a-kind opportunity in a prime, irreplaceable location.Don´t miss your chance to own a piece of Whistler! (id:63159)
Values & Trends
This listing
$864/sqft
Building average
$993/sqft
3 active listing(s)
Whistler average
$1,263/sqft
151 active listing(s)
Per-stall/locker dollar values aren't itemized in our data source — shown as included/not indicated only, not a fabricated estimate. $/sqft averages are computed live from other active listings, not a third-party model.
Apartment Market Stats — Whistler
Monthly figures from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board for Whistler apartmentlistings — not specific to this property.
MLS® HPI Benchmark Price
$550,600
Jul 2026
Average Sale Price
$666,571
Jul 2026
Monthly Sales
14
Jul 2026
Active Listings
147
Jul 2026
Sales-to-Active Ratio
10.0%
Jul 2026
Median Days to Contract
44 days
Jul 2026
MLS® HPI Benchmark Price
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB).
Location Insights
Weather
15°C
Mostly Cloudy
Humidity 77%
Wind S 9 km/h
Tonight
9°
Tuesday
19°
Tuesday night
12°
Wednesday
16°
Wednesday night
11°
Thursday
17°
Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada.
Population
13,982
(2021 Census)
+19% since 2016
Density: 58.3/km²
Dwellings: 10,065
Median household income: $99,000
After-tax: $86,000
Immigrant population: 24.7%
Top countries of origin (% of total population)
- United Kingdom6% · 840
- Philippines3.2% · 445
- United States of America1.4% · 200
- Germany0.6% · 80
- France0.4% · 55
- Poland0.4% · 50
- Russian Federation0.4% · 50
- Hong Kong0.3% · 45
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Location Accessibility
Our own metric — not an official Walk Score®.
Amenities
63
6/9 categories nearby
Transit
—
Not enough data yet
How this is calculated
Amenities: points awarded per category (restaurants, cafes, grocery, parks, shopping, gyms, pharmacies, banks/ATMs, healthcare) based on distance to the nearest one — 3 points under 200m, 2 points under 500m, 1 point under 800m — summed across all 9 categories and scaled to 0–100.
Transit: based on the number of transit stops within 800m and their mode (SkyTrain weighted highest, then streetcar/ferry, then bus). This reflects stop type and count only — our data doesn't include how often a route actually runs, so frequency is never factored in.
Both scores depend on how much of the surrounding area has been synced from OpenStreetMap and TransLink's GTFS feed. A lower score can mean fewer amenities nearby, or simply that this area hasn't been fully synced yet — not a confident measurement of the location itself.
Nearby Schools
| School | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Myrtle Philip Community School | Elementary | 1.6 km |
| Whistler Waldorf School(Independent) | K-12 | 2.0 km |
| Whistler Secondary | Secondary | 4.0 km |
| Spring Creek Community School | Elementary | 5.7 km |
| La Passerelle | Elementary | 5.7 km |
Schools shown by distance from this property. This does not indicate school catchment or enrollment eligibility — contact the school district to confirm catchment boundaries.
Nearby Transit
No TransLink stops within an ~10-minute walk.
Nearby Places
Restaurants (5+)
- Provisions · 4222, Unit 102 Village Square28 m
- Araxi · 4222 Village Square29 m
- 21 Steps Kitchen & Bar42 m
- La Bocca · 4232 Village Stroll54 m
- Mongolie Gril59 m
Cafes (5+)
- Moguls Coffee48 m
- Hot Buns Bakery67 m
- Naked Sprout74 m
- % Arabica92 m
- Starbucks95 m
Grocery (3)
- The Whistler Grocery Store · 4211 Village Square70 m
- Fresh St. Market · 4330 Northlands Boulevard477 m
- Upper Village Market · 4580 Chateau Boulevard742 m
Parks (5+)
- Inukshuk Park209 m
- Village Park318 m
- Peace Park328 m
- Florence Peterson Park328 m
- Village Park331 m
Pharmacies (3)
- Rexall40 m
- Shoppers Drug Mart96 m
- Rexall532 m
Banks & ATMs (5+)
- Unnamed46 m
- Blueshore Financial93 m
- Unnamed95 m
- RBC · 101 Whistler Way201 m
- Unnamed222 m
Nearby places data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
School district: Sea to Sky (SD48)
Other Listings in This Building
Other units currently listed in the same building. 220 4220 GATEWAY DRIVE

$499,000
216 4220 GATEWAY DRIVE, Whistler
$434/mo maintenance

$499,000
227 4220 GATEWAY DRIVE, Whistler
$434/mo maintenance

$339,000
229 4220 GATEWAY DRIVE, Whistler
$344/mo maintenance
Similar Listings Nearby
Similar active properties nearby based on property type, price, and size.
Explore More Homes
Mortgage & Ownership Cost Calculator
Minimum required: 5.4% ($29,800) — 5% under $500K, 10% up to $1.5M, 20% at/above $1.5M.
Financial Ledger
Rates based on Bank of Canada benchmark data.
Financial Summary
Cash Needed at Closing
Minimum down payment: 5% on the first $500,000, 10% on the portion up to $1.5M, 20% at/above $1.5M. Stress test: OSFI's minimum qualifying rate, the greater of contract rate + 2% or 5.25% — this is what lenders require you to qualify at, not what you'll actually pay. Closing costs are a typical-range estimate, not a quote — actual legal fees vary. Verify all figures with a mortgage broker and lawyer before relying on them.





