32389 CHICKADEE AVENUE
Mission, BC V2V5A9
$1,095,000
Amenities
Also listed: Laundry - In Suite
Property Details
Property & Lot
- Sub-type
- House
- Lot size
- 16,297 square feet
Ownership & Fees
- Property type
- Detached House
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Annual property tax
- $4,152.3 (2024)
Interior
- Basement
- Finished, Full, Separate entrance
- Heating
- Baseboard heaters, Electric
- Fireplace
- Yes (2)
Parking
- Total spaces
- 6 — covered indicated
- Features
- Garage
Listing Information
- MLS®
- R2933403
- Listed
- October 7, 2024
- Time on market
- On the market for 693 days
- Tax assessment year
- 2024
- Data last synced
- August 28, 2026
Listing provided by: Top Producers Realty Ltd. · Data source: CREA DDF.
Description
This well-maintained home features a newer roof, windows, and hot water tank, along with durable lifetime luxury vinyl plank flooring. The exterior has been completely repainted, giving it a fresh look. With 2,463 sq. ft. of living space, this basement-entry home includes a 1-bedroom suite - perfect for a nanny, in-law accommodation, or a mortgage helper. Located in a welcoming, family-friendly cul-de-sac, the property sits on a generous 16,297 sq. ft. lot, offering total privacy for summer BBQs. Enjoy modern amenities such as 200 AMP electrical service and a built-in vacuum. The main level includes 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a spacious sunlit kitchen/family room, and two cozy wood-burning fireplaces. Conveniently close to schools, shopping, and the hospital. Don't miss out on this one! (id:63159)
Values & Trends
This listing
$445/sqft
Building average
—
No other active listings in this building
Mission average
$550/sqft
266 active listing(s)
Per-stall/locker dollar values aren't itemized in our data source — shown as included/not indicated only, not a fabricated estimate. $/sqft averages are computed live from other active listings, not a third-party model.
Detached (House) Market Stats — Mission
Monthly figures from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board for Mission detached (house)listings — not specific to this property.
MLS® HPI Benchmark Price
$934,800
Jul 2026
Average Sale Price
$901,600
Jul 2026
Monthly Sales
36
Jul 2026
Active Listings
235
Jul 2026
Sales-to-Active Ratio
15.0%
Jul 2026
Median Days to Contract
32 days
Jul 2026
MLS® HPI Benchmark Price
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB).
Location Insights
Weather
Nearest station: Abbotsford
14°C
Clear
Humidity 87%
Wind S calm km/h
Tonight
13°
Tuesday
21°
Tuesday night
13°
Wednesday
20°
Wednesday night
11°
Thursday
19°
Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada.
Population
41,519
(2021 Census)
+7.7% since 2016
Density: 182.9/km²
Dwellings: 14,701
Median household income: $98,000
After-tax: $87,000
Immigrant population: 16.9%
Top countries of origin (% of total population)
- India5.2% · 2,160
- United Kingdom2.3% · 975
- United States of America0.8% · 330
- Philippines0.8% · 330
- Germany0.6% · 265
- Netherlands0.4% · 175
- Viet Nam0.4% · 160
- China0.3% · 145
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Location Accessibility
Our own metric — not an official Walk Score®.
Amenities
37
7/9 categories nearby
Transit
—
Not enough data yet
How this is calculated
Amenities: points awarded per category (restaurants, cafes, grocery, parks, shopping, gyms, pharmacies, banks/ATMs, healthcare) based on distance to the nearest one — 3 points under 200m, 2 points under 500m, 1 point under 800m — summed across all 9 categories and scaled to 0–100.
Transit: based on the number of transit stops within 800m and their mode (SkyTrain weighted highest, then streetcar/ferry, then bus). This reflects stop type and count only — our data doesn't include how often a route actually runs, so frequency is never factored in.
Both scores depend on how much of the surrounding area has been synced from OpenStreetMap and TransLink's GTFS feed. A lower score can mean fewer amenities nearby, or simply that this area hasn't been fully synced yet — not a confident measurement of the location itself.
Nearby Schools
| School | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Fraserview Learning Centre | Secondary | 194 m |
| West Heights Elementary | Elementary | 728 m |
| Christine Morrison Elementary | Elementary | 860 m |
| Mission Senior Secondary | Secondary | 1.2 km |
| Cherry Hill Elementary | Elementary | 1.6 km |
| Mission Central Elementary | Elementary | 1.8 km |
| Albert McMahon Elementary | Elementary | 2.2 km |
| Windebank Elementary | Elementary | 2.6 km |
Schools shown by distance from this property. This does not indicate school catchment or enrollment eligibility — contact the school district to confirm catchment boundaries.
Nearby Transit
No TransLink stops within an ~10-minute walk.
Nearby Places
Restaurants (5+)
- Sushi Te436 m
- Baba's Ukrainian Kitchen & Coffee House475 m
- Embers BBQ House · 32559 Logan Avenue554 m
- Five Forks Bar & Grill · 32281 Lougheed Highway570 m
- Hana Sushi754 m
Cafes (3)
- Tim Hortons · 32471 Lougheed Highway506 m
- Starbucks547 m
- The Loco Blue Cafe710 m
Grocery (1)
- FreshCo775 m
Parks (5+)
- Dr. Humes Memorial Park268 m
- Kinsmen Park West347 m
- Cedar Valley Park · 7251 Cedar Valley Connector427 m
- Cedar Vallyer Park441 m
- Blott Park481 m
Shopping (4)
- Mission Gateway Plaza503 m
- Mission Common · 32471 Lougheed Highway538 m
- Unnamed · 32559 Logan Avenue574 m
- Park Place Mall785 m
Pharmacies (4)
- Pharmasave477 m
- Unnamed510 m
- Rexall551 m
- Freshco Pharmacy776 m
Banks & ATMs (1)
- Prospera Credit Union560 m
Nearby places data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
School district: Mission (SD75)
Similar Listings Nearby
Similar active properties nearby based on property type, price, and size.
Explore More Homes
Mortgage & Ownership Cost Calculator
Minimum required: 7.7% ($84,500) — 5% under $500K, 10% up to $1.5M, 20% at/above $1.5M.
Financial Ledger
Rates based on Bank of Canada benchmark data.
Financial Summary
Cash Needed at Closing
Minimum down payment: 5% on the first $500,000, 10% on the portion up to $1.5M, 20% at/above $1.5M. Stress test: OSFI's minimum qualifying rate, the greater of contract rate + 2% or 5.25% — this is what lenders require you to qualify at, not what you'll actually pay. Closing costs are a typical-range estimate, not a quote — actual legal fees vary. Verify all figures with a mortgage broker and lawyer before relying on them.





