22 12268 189A STREET
Pitt Meadows, BC V3Y2M7
$835,000
Property Details
Property & Lot
- Sub-type
- Row / Townhouse
Ownership & Fees
- Property type
- Townhouse
- Ownership
- Strata
- Strata / maintenance fee
- $599/mo
- Annual property tax
- $4,967.97 (2024)
Interior
- Basement
- Crawl space, Unknown, Unknown
- Heating
- Forced air, Electric, Natural gas
- Fireplace
- None
Parking
- Total spaces
- 2 — covered indicated
- Features
- Garage
Restrictions & Policies
- Pets
- Allowed with restrictions
As reported by the listing board — always confirm current bylaws with the strata or landlord before relying on this.
Listing Information
- MLS®
- R3104310
- Listed
- March 27, 2026
- Time on market
- On the market for 157 days
- Tax assessment year
- 2024
- Data last synced
- August 28, 2026
Listing provided by: RE/MAX LIFESTYLES REALTY · Data source: CREA DDF.
Description
Desirable and popular to own in 'Meadowlane Estates' a well maintained complex in the heart of Pitt Meadows with an ideal convenient location. A spacious, beautifully maintained 1633sq.ft townhome, south facing backyard with a large , private yard & patio area. Features newer kitchen & bathroom flooring, oak cabinets, gas f/p, French doors off the dining area, laundry room on main floor, very generous sized bedrooms upstairs, primary bedroom with 4pce.ensuite. Double garage and plenty of visitor parking close by. Great location to Highland Park & Pitt Meadows elementary, bus stop, walk to WC Express, Hoffman Park with a dog park, close to all amenities. (id:63159)
Values & Trends
This listing
$511/sqft
Building average
$493/sqft
2 active listing(s)
Pitt Meadows average
$526/sqft
29 active listing(s)
Per-stall/locker dollar values aren't itemized in our data source — shown as included/not indicated only, not a fabricated estimate. $/sqft averages are computed live from other active listings, not a third-party model.
Townhouse Market Stats — Pitt Meadows
Monthly figures from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board for Pitt Meadows townhouselistings — not specific to this property.
MLS® HPI Benchmark Price
$758,500
Jul 2026
Average Sale Price
$737,833
Jul 2026
Monthly Sales
6
Jul 2026
Active Listings
35
Jul 2026
Sales-to-Active Ratio
17.0%
Jul 2026
Median Days to Contract
16 days
Jul 2026
MLS® HPI Benchmark Price
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB).
Location Insights
Weather
18°C
—
Humidity 70%
Wind WSW calm km/h
Tonight
14°
Tuesday
20°
Tuesday night
15°
Wednesday
19°
Wednesday night
14°
Thursday
17°
Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada.
Population
19,146
(2021 Census)
+3.1% since 2016
Density: 221.8/km²
Dwellings: 7,628
Median household income: $104,000
After-tax: $91,000
Immigrant population: 25.5%
Top countries of origin (% of total population)
- Philippines3.2% · 615
- United Kingdom3.1% · 590
- India2.3% · 440
- China1.6% · 300
- Korea, South1.3% · 250
- United States of America1% · 185
- Iran0.9% · 165
- Romania0.8% · 155
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Location Accessibility
Our own metric — not an official Walk Score®.
Amenities
30
6/9 categories nearby
Transit
33
5 stop(s) within 800m
How this is calculated
Amenities: points awarded per category (restaurants, cafes, grocery, parks, shopping, gyms, pharmacies, banks/ATMs, healthcare) based on distance to the nearest one — 3 points under 200m, 2 points under 500m, 1 point under 800m — summed across all 9 categories and scaled to 0–100.
Transit: based on the number of transit stops within 800m and their mode (SkyTrain weighted highest, then streetcar/ferry, then bus). This reflects stop type and count only — our data doesn't include how often a route actually runs, so frequency is never factored in.
Both scores depend on how much of the surrounding area has been synced from OpenStreetMap and TransLink's GTFS feed. A lower score can mean fewer amenities nearby, or simply that this area hasn't been fully synced yet — not a confident measurement of the location itself.
Nearby Schools
| School | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Elementary | Elementary | 273 m |
| Pitt Meadows Elementary | Elementary | 715 m |
| Davie Jones Elementary | Elementary | 1.1 km |
| Edith McDermott Elementary | Elementary | 1.3 km |
| Pitt Meadows Secondary | Secondary | 1.6 km |
| James Cameron School(Independent) | Elementary | 2.7 km |
| Maple Ridge Christian School(Independent) | K-12 | 3.2 km |
| Hammond Elementary | Elementary | 3.3 km |
Schools shown by distance from this property. This does not indicate school catchment or enrollment eligibility — contact the school district to confirm catchment boundaries.
Nearby Transit
| Stop | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Eastbound 122 Ave @ 189A St | — | 74 m |
| Westbound 122 Ave @ 190 St | — | 113 m |
| Eastbound 122 Ave @ 190 St | — | 196 m |
| Northbound 189A St @ Ford Rd | — | 249 m |
| Westbound Ford Rd @ 189B St | — | 277 m |
Nearby Places
Restaurants (4)
- Akasaka Japanese Restaurant · 19175 122 Ave488 m
- Pappa Leo's Pizza · 12151 Harris Road538 m
- Inkantu Peru Canada · 19166 McMyn Road704 m
- Sushi House · 19178 Lougheed Highway731 m
Cafes (2)
- Waves Coffee House · 12099 Harris Road602 m
- Starbucks739 m
Grocery (2)
- Langley Farm Market · 12438 Harris Road727 m
- Save-On-Foods · 19150 Lougheed Highway744 m
Parks (5+)
- Advent Park329 m
- Hoffman Park405 m
- Unnamed580 m
- Eagle Park630 m
- Spirit Square · 11985 Harris Road689 m
Gyms (1)
- Anytime Fitness · 19150 Lougheed Highway773 m
Pharmacies (1)
- Shoppers Drug Mart · 19150 Lougheed Highway696 m
Nearby places data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
School district: Maple-Ridge Pitt-Meadows (SD42)
Other Listings in This Building
Other units currently listed in the same building. 22 12268 189A STREET
Similar Listings Nearby
Similar active properties nearby based on property type, price, and size.
Explore More Homes
Mortgage & Ownership Cost Calculator
Minimum required: 7.0% ($58,500) — 5% under $500K, 10% up to $1.5M, 20% at/above $1.5M.
Financial Ledger
Rates based on Bank of Canada benchmark data.
Financial Summary
Cash Needed at Closing
Minimum down payment: 5% on the first $500,000, 10% on the portion up to $1.5M, 20% at/above $1.5M. Stress test: OSFI's minimum qualifying rate, the greater of contract rate + 2% or 5.25% — this is what lenders require you to qualify at, not what you'll actually pay. Closing costs are a typical-range estimate, not a quote — actual legal fees vary. Verify all figures with a mortgage broker and lawyer before relying on them.







