2525 NORCREST COURT
Burnaby, BC V3J1C7
$1,660,000
Property Details
Property & Lot
- Sub-type
- House
- Lot size
- 10,073 square feet
- Frontage
- 67.4 feet
Ownership & Fees
- Property type
- Detached House
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Annual property tax
- $6,685.05 (2025)
Interior
- Heating
- Forced air, Natural gas
- Fireplace
- Yes (1)
Parking
- Total spaces
- 2
Listing Information
- MLS®
- R3151641
- Listed
- July 31, 2026
- Time on market
- On the market for 31 days
- Tax assessment year
- 2025
- Data last synced
- August 28, 2026
Listing provided by: Royal LePage Elite West · Data source: CREA DDF.
Description
Set on an impressive 10,000+ sqft lot, 2525 Norcrest Court presents a rare opportunity to own a detached home in North Burnaby's desirable Oakdale neighbourhood. This property offers a spacious layout with generous living areas, multiple bedrooms, and excellent potential for those looking to renovate, personalize, or invest in a well-established community. Enjoy the convenience of being minutes from Burquitlam SkyTrain Station, Lougheed Town Centre, SFU, local schools, parks, shopping, and everyday amenities, with easy access to major transportation routes. A unique opportunity to bring your vision to a large lot in a highly sought-after area. More photos coming soon. Showings by appointment only. (id:63159)
Values & Trends
This listing
$483/sqft
Building average
—
No other active listings in this building
Burnaby average
$827/sqft
466 active listing(s)
Per-stall/locker dollar values aren't itemized in our data source — shown as included/not indicated only, not a fabricated estimate. $/sqft averages are computed live from other active listings, not a third-party model.
Detached (House) Market Stats — Burnaby
Monthly figures from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board for Burnaby detached (house)listings — not specific to this property.
MLS® HPI Benchmark Price
$1,863,900
Jul 2026
Average Sale Price
$1,987,969
Jul 2026
Monthly Sales
49
Jul 2026
Active Listings
463
Jul 2026
Sales-to-Active Ratio
11.0%
Jul 2026
Median Days to Contract
37 days
Jul 2026
MLS® HPI Benchmark Price
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB).
Location Insights
Weather
Nearest station: Vancouver
17°C
Clear
Humidity 100%
Wind WNW 13 km/h
Tonight
14°
Tuesday
20°
Tuesday night
15°
Wednesday
19°
Wednesday night
14°
Thursday
17°
Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada.
Population
249,125
(2021 Census)
+7% since 2016
Density: 2,750.6/km²
Dwellings: 107,046
Median household income: $83,000
After-tax: $73,500
Immigrant population: 50.4%
Top countries of origin (% of total population)
- China12.4% · 30,860
- Philippines4.5% · 11,235
- Hong Kong4.4% · 11,010
- Taiwan3.1% · 7,750
- India3% · 7,540
- Korea, South2.6% · 6,380
- Viet Nam1.4% · 3,380
- Iran1.3% · 3,210
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Location Accessibility
Our own metric — not an official Walk Score®.
Amenities
44
7/9 categories nearby
Transit
33
5 stop(s) within 800m
How this is calculated
Amenities: points awarded per category (restaurants, cafes, grocery, parks, shopping, gyms, pharmacies, banks/ATMs, healthcare) based on distance to the nearest one — 3 points under 200m, 2 points under 500m, 1 point under 800m — summed across all 9 categories and scaled to 0–100.
Transit: based on the number of transit stops within 800m and their mode (SkyTrain weighted highest, then streetcar/ferry, then bus). This reflects stop type and count only — our data doesn't include how often a route actually runs, so frequency is never factored in.
Both scores depend on how much of the surrounding area has been synced from OpenStreetMap and TransLink's GTFS feed. A lower score can mean fewer amenities nearby, or simply that this area hasn't been fully synced yet — not a confident measurement of the location itself.
Nearby Schools
| School | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Lyndhurst Elementary | Elementary | 318 m |
| Stoney Creek Community Elementary | Elementary | 441 m |
| Greater Heights Learning Academy(Independent) | K-12 | 722 m |
| Cameron Elementary | Elementary | 1.2 km |
| Roy Stibbs Elementary | Elementary | 1.3 km |
| Burnaby Mountain Secondary | Secondary | 1.3 km |
| Mountain View Elementary | Elementary | 1.4 km |
| Miller Park Community School | Elementary | 1.4 km |
Schools shown by distance from this property. This does not indicate school catchment or enrollment eligibility — contact the school district to confirm catchment boundaries.
Nearby Transit
| Stop | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Eastbound Como Lake Ave @ North Rd | — | 356 m |
| Northbound North Rd @ Cottonwood Ave | — | 495 m |
| Southbound North Rd @ Cottonwood Ave | — | 496 m |
| Burquitlam Station @ Bay 3 | — | 511 m |
| Burquitlam Station @ Bay 4 | — | 511 m |
Nearby Places
Restaurants (5+)
- Nice Meating You · 535 Clarke Road448 m
- Pho Super Bowl · 555 Clarke Road450 m
- Sushi California464 m
- Pür & Simple · 500 Clarke Road468 m
- Katsuya · 555 Clarke Road470 m
Cafes (5+)
- Pokerrito · 555 Clarke Road455 m
- Illo Kimbap Cafe · 555 Clarke Road493 m
- CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice498 m
- BjornBar Bakery - Burquitlam · 581 Clarke Road593 m
- Starbucks667 m
Grocery (1)
- Safeway · 580 Clarke Road677 m
Parks (5+)
- Unnamed392 m
- Unnamed420 m
- East Grove Park446 m
- Unnamed467 m
- Unnamed474 m
Gyms (2)
- Anytime Fitness468 m
- F45 Training · 655 North Road613 m
Pharmacies (3)
- Shoppers Drug Mart · 552 Clarke Road536 m
- Pharmasave640 m
- Safeway677 m
Banks & ATMs (3)
- Vancity470 m
- RBC Royal Bank · 567 Clarke Road553 m
- Prospera Credit Union · 581 Clarke Road621 m
Nearby places data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
School district: Burnaby (SD41)
Similar Listings Nearby
Similar active properties nearby based on property type, price, and size.
Explore More Homes
Mortgage & Ownership Cost Calculator
Minimum required: 20.0% ($332,000) — 5% under $500K, 10% up to $1.5M, 20% at/above $1.5M.
Financial Ledger
Rates based on Bank of Canada benchmark data.
Financial Summary
Cash Needed at Closing
Minimum down payment: 5% on the first $500,000, 10% on the portion up to $1.5M, 20% at/above $1.5M. Stress test: OSFI's minimum qualifying rate, the greater of contract rate + 2% or 5.25% — this is what lenders require you to qualify at, not what you'll actually pay. Closing costs are a typical-range estimate, not a quote — actual legal fees vary. Verify all figures with a mortgage broker and lawyer before relying on them.





